i know we’re sad with what’s happening to our community lately but how sure are we na co minwon stan po natin ang mga nagsesend hate sa mga authors natin 😅 parang ang dami kasing nagsusulputan na new accounts na casual readers din ng any svt ship. ang sad lang na tayo din ang nagpapaint na tayo ang bad guys and some antis will use it against us din. just my two cents 🙇♀️
i don't think it's an established fact that the anons sending hateful messages are all (or if at all) are mwnists (don't point fingers kung sino, please) . but it's also not a ridiculous thought that there will be some bad apples w/ in the community
in what i have seen, the discussion/warnings/gentle and sometimes frustrated reminders on reader etiquette are made in general? it might just come off as singling out mwnists readers kasi we're in the mw subfandom space where these posts are being made (i hope ur getting what I am trying to say)
and lastly, i think this is not merely about the ship/subfandom any longer--nagiging problema na talaga na some readers/consumers ay masyadong demanding at sobrang bastos. maybe some of them are going into revos just to ragebait and simply be hurtful.
this is for everyone: sana alalahanin nating lahat na bawat salita ay may bigat. sa mga nagse-send ng hate at ridiculous accusations, para sa inyo mga salita lang yan, pero sa makatatanggap? it might be what will make or break them.
and for every single writer that those hurtful words drove away, you're not just merely trying to ruin an individual, you're destroying other readers' source of escape and comfort as well. there are proper ways to air grievances or reklamo, observations and constructive criticisms, you just need not to be a huge a**hole about it :)
Revospring uses Markdown for formatting
*italic text* for italic text
**bold text** for bold text
[link](https://example.com) for link